ZΦB Leadership

National Officers

Mary Breaux Wright
Mary Breaux Wright
International President
Valerie M. C. Hollingsworth
Valerie M. C. Hollingsworth
National First Vice President
Bibliana Bovery
Bibliana Bovery
National Second Vice President
TBA
TBA
National Third Vice President
Cynthia A. Bell
Cynthia A. Bell
National Secretary
Diane Fisher
Diane Fisher
National Treasurer
Brunhilda C. Williams-Curington
Brunhilda C. Williams-Curington
National Parliamentarian
Dr. Nell Williams Ingram
Dr. Nell Williams Ingram
Chair, National Executive Board
Darneta G. Brown
Darneta G. Brown
Chairman, National Trustees
Brenda Reed
Brenda Reed
National Trustee
Bettye E. Murchison
Bettye E. Murchison
National Trustee
Keisha Driskell
Keisha Driskell
National Trustee
Patricia E. Jones
Patricia E. Jones
Graduate Member-at-Large
TBA
TBA
Undergraduate Member-at-Large
Melissa Walton-Jones
Melissa Walton-Jones
Graduate Member to the Executive Committee
Symona Gregory
Symona Gregory
Undergraduate Rep Nat. Nominating Committee
Leigh Ann-Williams
Leigh Ann-Williams
Undergraduate Rep Nat. Executive Committee
Dr. Barbara West Carpenter
Dr. Barbara West Carpenter
21st International President
Barbara C. Moore
Barbara C. Moore
22nd International President
Sheryl P. Underwood
Sheryl P. Underwood
23rd International President
Janet Y. Bivins, Esq.
Janet Y. Bivins, Esq.
Atlantic Regional Director
Diane Surgeon, Esq.
Diane Surgeon, Esq.
Eastern Regional Director
Michelle Porter Norman
Michelle Porter Norman
Great Lakes Regional Director Chair of Regional Directors
Samantha Hughes
Samantha Hughes
Midwestern Regional Director
Natalie Brannon
Natalie Brannon
Pacific Regional Director
Ernestine Wilson
Ernestine Wilson
South Central Regional Director
Dr. Yvonne Jefferson-Barnes
Dr. Yvonne Jefferson-Barnes
Southeastern Regional Director
Kay Rosebure
Kay Rosebure
Southern Regional Director

Regional Officers

Janet Y. Bivins
Janet Y. Bivins, Esq.
16th Atlantic Regional Director
Janice M.T. Johnson
Janice M.T. Johnson (DE)
Secretary
Kathy Gilmore
Kathy Gilmore (PA)
Assistant Secretary
Krystal R. Brown
Krystal R. Brown (MD)
Treasurer
Crystal Johnson
Crystal Johnson (NY)
Financial Secretary
Loraine Richardson McCray
Loraine Richardson McCray (NY)
Parliamentarian
Nilda E. Rivera
Nilda E. Rivera, Esq. (NY)
Regional Rep. to the National Nom. Committee

NY State Director

Nilda E. Rivera
Nilda E. Rivera
State Director

Education

Nilda E. Rivera is an attorney at Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton and Garrison LLP, where she has worked in the Litigation Department since 2004. She is also a Professional Registered Parliamentarian and a member of the American College of Parliamentary Lawyers.
Nilda is a member of several bar associations and has served as a mediator and arbitrator in both the Harlem and the Bronx Small Claims courts. She was appointed to serve on the Independent Judicial Election Qualification Commission for the Supreme Court of the State of New York.

Prior to becoming an attorney, Nilda worked as a New York State Parole Officer as well as a Social Worker with New York Foundling in the Preventive, Foster Care and Independent Living Programs.

Nilda graduated Stony Brook University, where she became a member of Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc., through Theta Kappa chapter in 1985. She has served on the local, state, regional and national levels in various roles as a member of Kappa Epsilon Zeta Chapter in the Bronx, New York. She is currently the President of the Kappa Epsilon Zeta Scholarship Fund 501©3. She is a Diamond Life Member and a 2020 Visionary.

NYS Elected Officers

Chantelle Walker
Grammateus
Lael Pierce
Anti-Grammateus
Karen Gooden
Tamias
Méta Morrison, MBA
Tamias-Grammateus
Beverly Tatham
Phylacter
Camille Titus
State Representative to the Regional Nominating Committee
G. Joanne Yarde
State Representative to the Regional Elections Committee
Hairat Ajose
Undergraduate Representative to the Regional Elections Committee

NYS Appointed Officers

Carla Clunis
Carmela Barrow
Coordinator, PR & Marketing
Sigma Nu Zeta
Cynthia Dunbar
Monica Seale
Coordinator, Special Events
Delta Mu Zeta
Beverly Tatham, Esq.
Beverly Tatham, Esq.
Chief Legal Counsel
Sigma Kappa Zeta
Zenda Smith
Zenda Smith
Coordinator, Amicae Relations
Delta Mu Zeta
Nicole Roberts
Nicole Roberts
Coordinator, Budget and Finance
Delta Mu Zeta
Cathy Council
Coordinator, Website/Social Media
Sigma Nu Zeta
Charleen Strasner
Charleen Strasner
Geographic Coordinator
Upstate
Kappa Upsilon Zeta
Lillian Pyatt-Castro
Lillian Pyatt-Castro
Geographic Coordinator
Westchester, Bronx, Manhattan, SI
Kappa Epsilon Zeta
Wilhelmine James
Camille Titus
Geographic Coordinator
Brooklyn, Queens, Long Island
Sigma Kappa Zeta
Brandi Langhorn
Brandi Langhorn
Geographic Coordinator
Mid-State
Omicron Epsilon Zeta
Ayris Granby
Life Members Coordinator
Gamma Xi Zeta
Nana Anane
Coordinator, Rituals and Protocol
Nu Phi Zeta
Lindsay Gregorio
Coordinator, NYS Scholarship Fund
Tau Gamma Zeta
Brandi Langhorn
Coordinator, Undergraduate Relations
Omicron Epsilon Zeta
Virna Springer
Coordinator, Youth Auxiliaries
Sigma Kappa Zeta
Sophia K-Franklin
Julie Washington
Coordinator, Z-HOPE Programs
Delta Beta Zeta
Lillian Pyatt-Castro
Lillian Pyatt-Castro
Coordinator, March of Dimes Programs
(State Storks' Nest Program)
Kappa Epsilon Zeta
Denise N. Gary
Denise N. Gary
NYS Founders' Day Coordinator
Gamma Xi Zeta
Monica Jackson
Monica Jackson
Coordinator, Membership Services
Nu Psi Zeta
Mychelle Edwards
Mychelle Edwards
Coordinator, Elder Care Programs
Sigma Kappa Zeta
Rita Woods
Rita Woods
NYS Historian
Delta Beta Zeta
Denise Leary
Keisha Alleyne
Coordinator, Social Action
Sigma Kappa Zeta
Cathy Council
Cathy Council
Coordinator, Instructional Design
Sigma Nu Zeta
Ironda Lynce
Ironda Lynce
State Newsletter
Tau Gamma Zeta
Michelyn Johnson
Michelyn Johnson
Coordinator, Reclamation
Kappa Epsilon Zeta
Portia Harvey
Portia Harvey
Project Coordinators
Iota Theta Zata
Latricia Warren
Latricia Warren
Project Coordinators
Delta Mu Zeta
Anika Munroe
Anika Munroe
Internal Auditor
Delta Alpha Zeta
Malikya Muhammed
Malikya Muhammed
NYS Representative to NEF
Sigma Nu Zeta
Juliette Duggins
Lindsay Gregorio
NYS Scholarship Coordinator
Tau Gamma  Zeta
 

Past New York State Directors

Dorothy Bass
Dorothy Bass
Barbara L. O'Banyoun-West
Barbara L. O'Banyoun-West
Angela Sprouse
Angela Sprouse
Lorraine Clement
Lorraine Clement
Andrea Hill
Andrea Hill
Maryanne Douglas French
Maryanne Douglas French
Jacqueline Lemon-Denton
Jacqueline Lemon-Denton
Shernette Morrison
Shernette Morrison
Levette Jones
Levette Jones
State Director's Message

State Director´s
Message

Read More
Latest News & Events

Latest
News & Events

Read More
Social Action

Social
Action

Read More
Undergraduate Center

Undergraduate
Center

Read More
Members Area

Members
Area

Read More
Get Newsletter

Get
Newsletter

Read More